What is Shea butter? What does it do for the skin?
Shea butter is by far the ultimate skin conditioning butter that far exceeds any other conditioning oil used. Our Shea butter is sourced from Ghana, Africa from local Washington, DC "Shea Whoa" where it is whipped and refined to a creamy, unscented texture, suitable for soap crafting. Shea butter itself is a natural fatty substance (nut oil) extracted from the nut of the karite tree or mangifolia. It is commonly used as a moisturizing ingredient in lotions, soaps and cosmetics and is used in preparations for daily use for individuals prone to dry skin, eczema, blocked pores, irritation along the beard line in men, ingrown hairs anywhere you shave, patchy raised skin, and sunburn. Review our collection below to determine your skin care needs. Purely decorative? The soaps are art in and by themselves.
Our unique collection of handcrafted soap and skin care regime is formulated using the finest organic olive oil, sustainable palm oil, coconut oil, argan oil, and black seed oil. The black color of the soap comes from a blend of natural additives of activated myrrh made by nature.
SAVON NOIR & BLANC COLLECTION
Our black soap comes in three varieties:
- Standard 4 oz bath bar (black/cream)
- Round 4 oz bath bar (black/cream)
- Exfoliation 1.5 oz foot bar (black only)
- Vanity 3.5 oz designer bar (black/cream)
- Soap Rocks (variation)
skin-exfo, skin-detox, skin-conditioning bars.